OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant’s appeal of this denial has now been consolidated with his 1996 direct appeal.
Defendant argues that his plea of guilty was the result of a mistake of law because the decision of the Court of Appeals in Matter of Hynes v Tomei (92 NY2d 613, cert denied 527 US 1015), which struck down the capital plea provisions in CPL 220.10 (5) (e) and 220.30 (3) (b) (vii), had the additional effect of removing the statutory authorization for a court to impose a sentence of life without parole except after conviction by a jury. Defendant’s argument begins with Penal Law § 70.00 (5), which, in relevant part, provides that “[a] defendant may be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole only upon conviction for the crime of murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of this chapter and in accordance with the *28procedures provided by law for imposing a sentence for such crime.” Defendant asserts that the only statutes providing “procedures” for imposing such a sentence are the two provisions struck down in Matter of Hynes v Tomei (supra) and CPL 400.27, and he claims the latter applies only to sentencing after a trial by jury.