Once the FTA has ascertained that the supporting documentation is correct and that the pool meets the requirements as to the minimum number of guaranteed portions, minimum aggregate dollar amount of a pool, minimum certificate size, and maximum permitted variation in note interest rates and terms to maturity, the FTA will issue the certificates representing interest(s) in the pool, in the amounts requested by the pool assembler. The FTA will issue the certificates within forty-eight hours of settlement.”
. Tax Law § 1453 (e) (12) provides:
“There shall be allowed as a deduction in determining entire net income, to
*707the extent not deductible in determining federal taxable income: * * *
“twenty-two and one-half percent of interest income on obligations of New York state, or of any political subdivision thereof, or of the United States, other than obligations held for resale in connection with regular trading activities.”
The regulations provide as follows: “The term obligation refers to obligations incurred in the exercise of the borrowing power of New York State or any of its political subdivisions or of the United States.