Harry Avington v. A.J.S. Associates, Dba, Foothill Villa Apartments Ronald Levine Construction Corp Patricia Tyler
[…] Id. We examine the circumstances surrounding a private eviction in their totality to determine whether the defendants acted under color of state law. Id. at 384. Here, Avington does not allege any facts suggesting state involvement in the attempted eviction or management of the apartment complex. The mere filing of the unlawful detainer action cannot be attributed to the state. See Lugar v. Edmunson Oil Co., Inc., 457 U.S. 922, 941 (1982). Accordingly, he has not stated a claim under section 1983.

III

6

Section 1982 of the Civil Rights Act of 1866 entitles all citizens of the United States to the same right, as is enjoyed by white citizens, "to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Similarly, sections 3604(a) and (b) of the Fair Housing Act, make it unlawful, respectively, "[t]o refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person