Douglas v. Douglas
[…] Since the $538,000 was not so capitalized, converted and distributed as a marital asset, it remains available for *714plaintiff to make his stipulated maintenance payments without impacting the rules prohibiting double counting.*

Lastly, we address plaintiffs claim that Supreme Court failed to set forth its rationale concerning an award of 50% of these assets to defendant requiring either a reversal or that this Court review the record and substitute its own decision on this issue. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (g) requires a trial court to “set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel.” Contrary to plaintiffs contention, we find that Supreme Court’s decision and two judgments, totaling 10 pages, and its specific rulings on proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, which are in excess of 40 pages, are more than adequate to meet the requirements of the statute (cf.,