Respondents further contend that petitioner’s reassignment was not a demotion. We disagree
[…] —Judgment unanimously modified on the law and as modified affirmed without costs in accor*911dance with the following Memorandum: Respondents contend that the period of time in which petitioner acted as an investigator before the effective date of Civil Service Law § 58 (4) (c) and § 59-a should not be included in the 18-month period necessary for permanent designation as detective/ investigator. We disagree. Section 58 (4) (c) (iv) of the Civil Service Law provides in relevant part that “[d]etectives and investigators designated since September [23, 1990] and prior to February [24, 1995] by any * * * county * * * police or sheriffs department, pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph in effect during such period, who continue to serve in such positions, shall retain their detective or investigator status without any right to retroactive financial entitlement.” Consequently, Civil Service Law § 58 (4) (c) (iv) retroactively applies to those individuals who were designated detectives during the period between the passage of Civil Service Law § 58 (4) (c) and the Court of Appeals decision in Matter of Wood v Irving (85 NY2d 238, 243), which struck down