Berner Trucking, Inc. v. Brown
[…] Bank v Marine Midland Bank, 191 AD2d 690, 691-692). We agree with the court that plaintiff failed to meet its burden of establishing that Mobile was rendered insolvent by the conveyances at issue. In any event, even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiff met its burden, we conclude that defendants raised triable issues of fact.

*925We conclude, however, that plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment with respect to the conveyances made on or after June 26, 1989. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a applies to those conveyances, and provides that “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment” (Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a; see, Taylor-Outten v Taylor, supra, at 934-935). As a preliminary matter, we reject plaintiff’s contention that Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a applies to the time period during which the Ohio lawsuit was pending.