Meis v. ELO Organization, L. L. C.
[…] Plaintiff’s bill of particulars also asserted that his injuries will result in premature osteoarthritic changes; that he is unable to engage in “those usual and customary daily recreational activities that [he] pursued prior to the occurrence”; that he has been confined to bed and home continuously and intermittently; and has been incapacitated from his job from the date of the accident to the present.

Whether plaintiff suffered a “grave injury” pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 cannot be conclusively determined on the extant record. The section itemizes “grave injuries” to include, “death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 [emphasis supplied]).

The statute does not require the total loss of a hand; it requires instead the loss of the hand’s use. This 31-year-old plaintiff* was formerly a plumber.