As a result of these incidents, defendant w
[…] Defendant next argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction for rape in the first degree. Rape in the first degree, as charged here, requires proof that defendant engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim by forcible compulsion (see, Penal Law § 130.35 [1]). Defendant admits in his brief that there was sexual intercourse between the victim and. him that evening, but argues that the People failed to establish the element of forcible compulsion.
■ Penal Law § 130.00 (8), in pertinent part, defines “forcible compulsion” as
“to compel, by either:
. “a. use of physical force; or
“b. a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to * * * herself or another person.”