Moran Towing Corp. v. Urbach
[…] As here relevant, between 1984 and August 1990, the PBT imposed an annual tax on vessels3 carrying petroleum products into New York for sale or self-consumption regardless of the situs of the original purchase (see, Tax Law § 301 [a] [1] [ii]) because it deemed such vessels to be engaged in a petroleum business and thus doing business within the State. The PBT was substantially restructured in 1990 to impose a tax for the privilege of doing business in New York based on the number of gallons of fuel sold or consumed by a petroleum business in this State during the month (see, Tax Law § 301-a [c] [1] [B]), yet noted “that no motor fuel shall be included in the measure of the tax unless it shall have previously come to rest within the meaning of federal decisional law interpreting the United States constitution” (Tax Law § 301-a [b] [1]; see, Tax Law § 301-a [c] [1] [B]).