PNC Capital Recovery v. Mechanical Parking Systems, Inc.
[…] Bank v Best Petroleum, 757 F Supp 293, 295). The introduction to Regulation B provides: “The purpose of this regulation is to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); to the fact that all or part of the applicant’s income derives from a public assistance program; or to the fact that the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act.” (12 CFR 202.1 [b].)

*272Further, 12 CFR 202.7 (d) (5) provides that “[i]f, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the extension of the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, or the like.” The purpose and object of both the statute and Regulation B is to prohibit racial and other specified forms of discrimination (see, First Fid., supra at 295).