Eleison Composites, LLC v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Does Composites have an ownership interest in the EAC deposit or does it have a security interest? 10 Composites claims that because it purchased the assets of Eleison, which include Eleison’s EAC account receivable, Composites held a direct ownership interest in monies deposited in satisfaction of the EAC debt to Eleison.7 It argues that accounts receivable, or the right to be paid on a debt, are personalty under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 44-12-20.8 In addition, Composites claims, for the first time on appeal, that O.C.G.A. § 11-9-109(d)(4) excludes from the scope of the Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions (UCC), O.C.G.A. §§ 11-9- 101 et seq., “[a] sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose.”9 Composites argues that, because the EAC account receivable was expressly excluded from the UCC, then, neither O.C.G.A. § 11-9-327, rules governing 7 We studied the record carefully.