as Appellant’s counsel and brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S.
[…] Lackawanna County Prison. See Motion for Reconsideration of Sentence,
12/29/20, at ¶ 8. Appellant’s bases for the modification were that both of his
convictions arose from the same incident, he had already served twenty-one
months with no misconducts, his prior record score was only two, he suffered
from mental health issues that impaired his judgment at the time of the
offense, and he had taken full responsibility for his actions. Id. at ¶¶ 3-6.
The post-sentence motion contains no complaint about the trial court’s
failure to state the reasons for its sentence as required by 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9721(b) (“In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony
or misdemeanor, modifies a sentence, resentences a person following
revocation of probation or resentences following remand, the court shall make
as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing,
a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.”).
Accordingly, we agree with counsel that this claim was waived and cannot
serve as a basis for this appeal.
-6-
J-S01015-22
However, it is not so clear that the excessive-sentence claim was not
preserved. Certainly, Appellant’s post-sentence motion did not use the terms