Ordered that the order is affirmed.
[…] The defendant, on the other hand, argues that the building was “entirely unfurnished,” and that “necessary items for habitability such as sinks and toilets were missing.” The defendant points out that the building had not been used as a dwelling for a long time, although apparently it had been occupied on occasion by squatters. The defendant also emphasizes that the owner himself did not intend to live there.
Penal Law § 140.00 (3) defines “dwelling” as “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” A dwelling does not lose its character as such merely because it is temporarily unoccupied (see, People v Quattlebaum, 91 NY2d 744; People v Lewoc, 101 AD2d 927).