Accordingly, this matter must be remitted to Supreme Court for further proceedings to determine the availability of a “neutral, disinterested person” (Matter of Commissioner of Cayuga County Dept. of Social Servs. [Bessie C.], 225 AD2d 1027, 1028) or, if no such person is available or willing to act, for the court to make such a finding before considering the appointment of NYSARC as special guardian.
Finally, we determine that Supreme Court improperly awarded counsel fees against petitioner. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.10 (f) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f the petition is dismissed, the court may in its discretion direct that petitioner pay such compensation for the person alleged to be incapacitated.” Here, petitioner’s claim for Medicaid benefits incorrectly paid was withdrawn after Supreme Court had approved it. The petition containing the claim was not dismissed.