Supreme Court’s order did not “gift” respondent’s inheritance to the State. Clearly, the inheritance remained patient property. Thus, we find Mental Hygiene Law § 13.29 (a) inapplicable in the instant case.
We now examine whether petitioner is authorized to act as guardian of respondent’s personal funds under Mental Hygiene Law article 81. The Mental Hygiene Law prohibits a person or corporation from serving as a guardian “whose only interest in the person alleged to be incapacitated is that of a creditor” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 [e] [1]) or one who is not a relative but is “a provider, or the employee of a provider, of health care, day care, educational, or residential services to the incapacitated person, whether direct or indirect” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 [e] [2]), “[u]nless the court finds that no other person or corporation is available * * * to act as guardian, or to provide needed services for the incapacitated person” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 [e] [emphasis supplied]).