Patrolmen's Benevolent Ass'n of the City of New York, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] Consequently, Supreme Court correctly declared that PERB has exclusive jurisdiction over scope of bargaining disputes between PBA and the City.

Mercure, J. P., Peters, Carpinello and Lahtinen, JJ., concur.

Ordered that the order and judgment is affirmed, without costs.

. Initially, 35 localities opted out of PERB but only five remain.

. A general law is one “which in terms and in effect applies alike to all [municipalities]” (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [1]), while a special law “in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all [municipalities] ” (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [4]).

. New York City and the Counties of Suffolk, Nassau and Westchester.