Chianese v. Meier
[…] In a premises security case such as this, to establish that the landlord’s negligence was a proximate cause of the assault, the plaintiff must prove the fact of the assault, an intentional act. Accordingly, such actions are best viewed as falling within the category of “actions requiring proof of intent,” and, as a result, within the exemption of subdivision (5).

Secondly, a separate subdivision of section 1602 specifically applies to cases involving multiple concurrent intentional tort*323feasors, exempting from a right to apportionment “any parties found to have acted knowingly or intentionally, and in concert.” (CPLR 1602 [11].) Therefore, the reference in subdivision (5) to “actions requiring proof of intent” clearly does not refer to actions involving concurrent multiple intentional tortfeasors.