People v. Wemette
[…] Here, the procedure utilized complied with those requirements.

Turning to defendant’s sentencing, we agree with his contention that the 90-day jail sentence imposed on the charge of harassment in the second degree was improper since it is a violation (see, Penal Law § 240.26) which carries a maximum sentence of 15 days in jail (see, Penal Law § 70.15 [4]). We also find that the three-year probationary term imposed on the conviction for criminal contempt in the second degree was illegal under Penal Law § 65.00 (1) and § 60.01 (2) (d). Probation is not an authorized disposition “where [the court] sentences a defendant for more than one crime and imposes a sentence of imprisonment for any one of the crimes” (Penal Law § 65.00 [1]; see, People v Cerilli, 80 NY2d 1016, 1018). In addition, if a jail term in excess of 60 days is imposed on a misdemeanor conviction, the court has no discretion to impose a period of probation (see, Penal Law § 60.01 [2] [d]).