Decedent managed the partnership from 1979 until
[…] Notably, “[a] partner’s right in specific partnership property is not assignable except in connection with the assignment of the rights of all the partners in the same property” (Partnership Law § 51 [2] [b]) and, upon the death of a partner, his or her right in specific partnership property vests not in his or her legal heirs but in the surviving partner or partners (Partnership Law § 51 [2] [d], [e]). In contrast, the partner’s interest in the partnership, which constitutes “his share of the profits and surplus” (Partnership Law § 52), is freely assignable (see, Partnership Law §§ 52, 53 [1]). Finally, Partnership Law § 53 (1) provides:
“A conveyance by a partner of his interest in the partnership does not of itself dissolve the partnership, nor, as against the *930other partners in the absence of agreement, entitle the assignee, during the continuance of the partnership, to interfere in the management or administration of the partnership business or affairs, or to require any information or account of partnership transactions, or to inspect the partnership books; but it merely entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with his contract the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled.”
As can be seen, the various provisions of the Partnership Law hereinbefore set forth operate to deprive plaintiff of two of the three property rights of a partner.