Following the submission of a revised application for a 240-bed facility, respondent State Hospital Review and Planning Council (hereinafter SHRPC)
[…] Moreover, “prohibition is not available to control or prevent legislative, executive or ministerial action” (Matter of Law Offs. of Andrew F. Capoccia v Spitzer, supra, at 645).
Public Health Law § 2802 (2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The commissioner shall not act upon an application for construction of a [nursing home] until the [SHRPC] and the health systems agency have had a reasonable time to submit their recommendations, and unless (a) the applicant has obtained all approvals and consents required by law for its *953incorporation or establishment (including the approval of the [PHC] pursuant to the provisions of this article) * * * and (b) the commissioner is satisfied as to the public need for the construction, at the time and place and under the circumstances proposed” (emphasis supplied). Given the plain language of Public Health Law § 2802 (2), we cannot say that the Commissioner exceeded her authority and, therefore, we conclude that petitioner has not demonstrated a clear legal right to the relief sought.