OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Judiciary Law § 90 (4) provides for the automatic disbarment of an attorney convicted of a felony, which is defined as any criminal offense classified as a felony under New York law or “any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state” (§ 90 [4] [e]; see Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150 [the Federal and New York felonies need not correspond precisely in every detail but must be essentially similar]).
18 USC § 513 (“Securities of the States and private entities”) provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of * * * an organization * * * with intent to deceive another person * * * shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.”
Penal Law § 170.25 (“Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree”) provides: