OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 18 USC § 513 (“Securities of the States and private entities”) provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of * * * an organization * * * with intent to deceive another person * * * shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.”
Penal Law § 170.25 (“Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree”) provides:
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10.”
Section 170.10 provides that forgery results from the making, completing or altering of a
“written instrument which is or purports to be * * *