OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In furtherance of the deception, he created documents purporting to be CDs issued by J. P. Morgan bank and Morgan Guaranty Trust, and supporting paperwork, and presented the documents to Donovan at their meetings as genuine investments. They met three times; hence the three counts of making, uttering or possessing counterfeit securities.
Judiciary Law § 90 (4) provides for the automatic disbarment of an attorney convicted of a felony, which is defined as any criminal offense classified as a felony under New York law or “any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state” (§ 90 [4] [e]; see Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150 [the Federal and New York felonies need not correspond precisely in every detail but must be essentially similar]).
18 USC § 513 (“Securities of the States and private entities”) provides, in pertinent part: