T. W. v. City of New York
[…] Co., 246 AD2d 178; Amendolara v Macy’s N. Y., 19 AD2d 702). PAL’s argument that a background check would have revealed a propensity for violence, but not a propensity for sexual violence, is not dispositive, since it cannot be said that, as a matter of law, it is unforeseeable that a person with convictions for assault would commit a sexual assault when placed in a setting such as this *246Center. Correction Law §§ 752 and 753, prohibiting employment discrimination of ex-convicts, does not change this result. It explicitly provides that discrimination is permissible where “the granting of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk * * * to the safety or welfare of specific individuals” (§ 752 [2]), and enumerates factors an employer may consider (see, Haddock v New York, supra).