In re Juan BATISTA-HERNANDEZ, Respondent
[…] Act.3 See Londono-Gomez v. INS, 699 F.2d 475 (9th Cir. 1983); United

 2 The crime of misprision of felony is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 4 as follows:

     Misprision of felony. - Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony
     cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible
     make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under
     the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years,
     or both.
 3 The federal aiding and abetting statute, found at 18 U.S.C. § 2, provides as follows:

     Principals
     (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
     commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
     (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or
     another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

                                            959
Interim Decision #3321


States v. Gonzalez, 582 F.2d 1162 (7th Cir. 1978). Like both accessory after
the fact and misprision, the crime of aiding and abetting does not meet the
definition of an inchoate crime. See Matter of Beltran, supra.