OLSON v. DOE
[…] relief to harassed persons.’ ” (Smith v. Silvey (1983) 149
Cal.App.3d 400, 405 (Smith).) In the Legislature’s view,
“procedures under [then-]existing law” — namely “a tort action
based either on invasion of privacy or on intentional infliction of
emotional distress” — were “inadequate to remedy the mental
and emotional distress suffered by a person,” and “[t]he length
of time it takes to obtain an injunction in many cases is too long.”
(Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 3093 (1977–
1978 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 19, 1978, pp. 1–2.) Section
527.6, subdivision (a)(1) enables a victim of “harassment” to
“seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing
prohibiting harassment.” In its current form, section 527.6
provides “for the issuance of a temporary restraining order
without notice . . . on the same day that the petition is submitted
to the court” (§ 527.6, subd. (e)) and generally requires the court
to hold a hearing on the petition within 21 days (id., subd. (g)).
7
OLSON v. DOE
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
“If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that
unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the
harassment.” (Id., subd. (i).)
Thus, “section 527.6 provides a quick, simple and
truncated procedure . . . and was drafted with the expectation
that victims often would seek relief without the benefit of a
lawyer.” (Yost v. Forestiere (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 509, 520
(Yost).) To that end, section 527.6 from its inception has
required the Judicial Council to develop forms for use in these
proceedings (Stats. 1978, ch. 1307, § 2, subd. (k), p. 4296; see
§ 527.6, subd. (x)(1)), and current law requires that “[t]he
petition and response forms . . . be simple and concise, and their
use by parties in actions brought pursuant to [section 527.6] is
mandatory” (§ 527.6, subd. (x)(1)).
Section 527.6 has also made clear since its inception that
utilizing this specialized civil procedure does not “preclude a
plaintiff’s right to utilize other existing civil remedies.” (Stats.
1978, ch. 1307, § 2, subd.