LOCICERO
[…] Mitchell,
supra; by contending that the burden of proof-here is the same as in.
 a criminal case, citing a decision of the Second Circuit on Septem-
ber 22, 1965 in Sherman v. Immigration and Naturalization Service,.
350 F.2d 894. This decision was reversed on January 17, 1966 upon
rehearing by the Court en bane, and the case is new before the Su-
preme Court on certiorari. In any event, that case involved a depor-
tation proceeding against a long-time resident of the United States
and, as we have already pointed out, the respondent's case is not a.
deportation proceeding. Section 246(a) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1256(a)] directs the Attorney General to
rescind the action grunting adjustment or status if "it shall appear
to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that, the person was not
in fact eligible for such adjustment of status * * *", and we have
held that this means that the Service must establish its contention in
the rescission proceeding by a preponderance of evidence which is
reasonable, substantial and probative. Matter of Barreiros, 10 I. &
N. Dec. 536, 538 (1964). For the reasons indicated above, we hold