OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Pursuant to CPL 1.20 (25), a city court’s preliminary jurisdiction over felonies is limited to those for which a criminal action may be commenced in that court. A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument (see, CPL 1.20 [17]). An accusatory instrument may be filed with a city court “when an offense charged therein was allegedly committed in such city” (CPL 100.55 [3] [emphasis added]).
The People’s reliance on CPL 100.55 (6) was misplaced. Section 100.55 (6) provides that a “felony complaint may be filed with any town court or village court of a particular county when a felony charged therein was allegedly committed in some town of such county. Such court need not be that of the town or village in which such felony was allegedly committed.” This section is not applicable to city courts, and there is no comparable provision in CPL 100.55 which gives a city court preliminary jurisdiction over a felony committed in any town in the county (cf., Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 690.35, at 449