OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] UCCA 2005 provides that the Judges of the City Court “shall have the power and jurisdiction to send processes and other mandates in any matter of which they have jurisdiction into any part of the county or any adjoining county, for service or execution, as provided by the criminal procedure law” (see also, NY Const, art VI, § 1 [c]). CPL 690.35 (2) (a) provides that an application for a search warrant may be made to a local criminal court “having preliminary jurisdiction over the underlying offense, or geographical jurisdiction over the location to be searched.” CPL 690.20 (2) provides that a “search warrant issued by a city court * * * may be executed pursuant to its terms only in the county of issuance or an adjoining county.”