Balsamo v. City of New York
[…] Commn., supra, at 441; Abbadessa v City of New York, 269 AD2d 341; Brunette v City of New York, 269 AD2d 347; Corbisiero v City of New York, supra). The Court of Appeals has stated that in order for a statutory violation to serve as the basis of a claim under General Municipal Law § 205-e, the statute must impose clear legal duties or be part of a well-developed body of law and regulation with positive commands that mandate the performance or nonperformance of specific acts (see, Gonzalez v Iocovello, 93 NY2d 539, 550; Desmond v City of New York, 88 NY2d 455, 464).

Labor Law § 27-a (3) mandates that:
“a. Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause * * * serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide • reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees; and (2) comply with the safety and health standards promulgated under this section. In applying this paragraph, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized.”