Felix v. Herby Realty Corp.
[…] The defendant appeals, and we affirm.

The three relevant provisions governing addition and computation of interest on verdicts and judgments are CPLR 5002, 5003, and 5004. In pertinent part, CPLR 5002 unambiguously provides: “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon the total sum awarded * * * from the date the verdict was rendered * * * to the date of entry of final judgment” (see, Gold v Gold, 276 AD2d 590). CPLR 5003 provides, in pertinent part: “[e]very money judgment shall bear interest from the date of its entry.” *685Finally, CPLR 5004 provides: “[interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.” In this case, the court properly concluded that the defendant’s tender did not satisfy the full amount of the judgment with all accrued interest (see, Hosmer v Distler, 150 AD2d 974, 975; Pollock v Collipp, 138 AD2d 584).