Rue v. Hill
[…] This argument, while novel, ignores the plain language of Election Law §§ 6-140 and 6-138.

Election Law § 6-140 (1) (b) provides that a valid independent nominating petition “shall [have] appended at the bottom of each sheet a signed statement of a witness who is a duly qualified voter of the state and who also is qualified to sign the petition” (emphasis supplied). Whether a particular individual is qualified to sign a petition, in turn, is governed by Election Law § 6-138 (1), which provides that a signature “shall not be counted if the name of a person who has signed such a petition appears upon another valid and effective petition designating or nominating the same or a different person for the same office.” Read together, these statutory provisions make clear that “a person who is not qualified to sign a petition [as a signatory] is not qualified to sign as a witness” (Matter of Haskell v Quinn, 232 AD2d 724, 725, lv denied 88 NY2d 816).