Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the petitioner’s application for a subsequent retention order is granted.
[…] Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the petitioner’s application for a subsequent retention order is granted.
The respondent Jerriell O. entered a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect to various criminal charges, including arson and attempted murder, and was transferred under a retention order to the petitioner Kingsboro Psychiatric Center (hereinafter Kingsboro), a nonsecure facility. Kingsboro commenced the instant proceeding for a subsequent retention order pursuant to CPL 330.20 (9) on the ground that the respondent is mentally ill (see, Matter of Richard S., 278 AD2d 496; Matter of David B., 278 AD2d 491). A person is considered “mentally ill” when he “suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of the state office of mental health, is essential to such [person’s] welfare and that his judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment” (CPL 330.20 [1] [d]).
At the hearing on the petition, psychiatric evidence was presented by the petitioner and by the District Attorney for Kings County.