Al Turi Landfill, Inc. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Assocs. v State Div. of Human Rights, 45 NY2d 176, 180). In the present proceeding, the record established that the petitioner and its principals were convicted of crimes that occurred over a three-decade period, and involve the filing of false tax returns, accepting checks on fictitious invoices, and mail fraud. Contrary to the petitioner’s contention, the need for the landfill expansion did not outweigh the petitioner’s unsuitability.

Moreover, we find that there was no violation of New York Correction Law § 752 in light of the “direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license of employment sought” (Correction Law § 752 [1]).