Catterson v. Ohlig
[…] Although it is undisputed that Carlson’s plea of guilty was voluntary, knowing, and intelligent, the respondent Justice deferred formal acceptance of the plea until January 3, 2002, to allow Carlson to remain at liberty until after the year-end holidays.

The amended version of CPL 530.40 (3), which took effect February 1, 2001, provides, in relevant part, that “a superior court may not order recognizance or bail, or permit a defendant to remain at liberty pursuant to an existing order, after he [or she] has been convicted of either: (a) a class A felony or (b) any class B or class C felony defined in [Penal Law art 130] committed or attempted to be committed against a person less than eighteen years of age. In either case the court must commit or remand the defendant to the custody of the sheriff.” The term “conviction” is defined as “the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a verdict of guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint, or to one or more counts of such instrument” (CPL 1.20 [13]).