OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The sale of the subject property at public auction in 1999 was authorized by Transportation Law § 71 (7), which gives *12the Commissioner of Transportation the authority to dispose of any real property deemed not to be necessary for the operation of special parkways. Moreover, Highway Law § 30 (18) expressly authorizes the Commissioner of Transportation to determine whether any property acquired for highway purposes may be, in whole or in part, “sold or exchanged on terms beneficial to the state, and in all cases of such determination he may * * * notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law, so dispose of such property” (Highway Law § 30 [18] [emphasis supplied]).
In light of the obvious import of these statutory provisions, the petitioners have failed to satisfy their burden of proving that there was an express or implied dedication of the subject property as parkland.