People v. Conigliaro
[…] Therefore, I would modify the judgment by reversing the appellant’s conviction of enterprise corruption and dismissing that count of the indictment.

In order to satisfy the statutory definition of a “pattern of criminal activity,” a defendant’s conduct must “constituí [e] three or more criminal acts that,” inter alia, “are neither isolated incidents, nor so closely related and connected in point of time or circumstance of commission as to constitute a criminal offense or criminal transaction, as those terms are defined in [CPL 40.10]” (Penal Law § 460.10 [4] [b]). In relevant part, CPL 40.10 defines a “criminal transaction” as conduct “which *93establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts” which are “so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture” (CPL 40.10 [2] [b]).

In this case, the indictment charged the appellant, and others, with, among other things, one count of enterprise corruption in connection with his participation in the Conigliaro Gambling Organization.