OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At issue before the Court of Appeals was the trial court’s refusal to charge the jury that O’Brien’s testimony concerning events that occurred prior to his conversion was subject to the corroboration requirement. The Court held that in light of O’Brien’s admitted participation in an “ongoing criminal enterprise” all of his testimony concerning events both before and after his conversion was subject to CPL 60.22 (id. at 35), and the defendants’ convictions based on his uncorroborated testimony could not stand.
Significant to the holding in Cona was the Court’s finding that O’Brien “necessarily participated in ‘[an] offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.’ ” (49 NY2d at 35.) Based on the facts in Cona, this finding could only be based on his personal participation in the crimes of bribe receiving and official misconduct after his conversion, or the crime of conspiracy — all crimes charged in the indictment against the defendants.