OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On appeal, the People argue that Mr. V could only be Em accomplice under CPL 60.22 if he had personally participated in, and bore some criminal liability for, the conduct for which defendant is on trial. They contend that because he did not personally participate in the conduct constituting the February 13th crimes, nor participate in an offense based upon facts constituting those crimes, Mr. V was not an accomplice under CPL 60.22. We agree.
New York’s accomplice corroboration rule provides that “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense” (CPL 60.22 [l]).4 As the Court of Appeals has explained, “[t]he law recognizes that accomplice testimony is *6inherently untrustworthy because those charged with a crime often seek to escape the consequences and curry favor with officials by implicating others (see, People v Hudson, 51 NY2d 233,