OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Andrias, J. P., Saxe, Wallach and Marlow, JJ., concur.
*12Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered February 4, 2000, reversed, on the law, the indictment reinstated and the matter remanded for further proceedings.
. Hector M. also testified pursuant to a waiver of immunity, presumably in connection with his drug dealing activities.
. The participants had previously been informed that there was no telephone in the apartment.
. Mr. V was the only witness to testify that defendant was present at the meeting. Juan D. testified that defendant was not present.
. CPL 60.22 is applicable to grand jury proceedings pursuant to CPL 190.30 (1), which states “the provisions of [CPL] article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings.”