OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Sweet, 78 NY2d 263, 267.) “Corroboration is required to ‘protect the defendant against the risk of a motivated fabrication’ by insisting on proof ‘other than that alone which originates from a possibly * * * self-interested accomplice.’” (Id., quoting People v Hudson, supra at 238.)
CPL 60.22 (2) defines an accomplice as “a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) [t]he offense charged; or (b) [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” “While the inclusion of paragraph (b) was intended by the Legislature to expand what was envisioned to be an unduly restrictive common-law definition of an accomplice (see People v Beaudet, 32 NY2d 371, 378), there remains the requirement that the alleged accomplice be in some manner ‘implicated