Cody v. Evans-Cody
[…] Where additional support is warranted, the court must consider all of the parties’ financial resources (see, Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [f] [1]; Domestic Relations Law 240 [1-b] [f] [1]; Matter of Webb v Rugg, 197 AD2d 777).

In addition to the provisions requiring the court to consider all of the parent’s financial resources where additional support is warranted (see, Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [f] [1]; Domestic Relations Law § 240 [1-b] [f] [1]), the CSSA expressly authorizes the court to allocate a proportion of a parent’s inheritance to child support. Family Court Act § 413 (1) (e) provides in relevant part as follows:

“Where a parent is or may be entitled to receive non-recurring payments from extraordinary sources not otherwise considered as income pursuant to this section, including * * * [g]ifts and inheritances * * * the court * * * may allocate a proportion of the same to child support, and such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.”

The identical provision is contained in Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) (e). Thus, there is clear statutory authority for factoring the respondent’s inheritance into her child support obligation.