Claim of Arena v. Crown Asphalt Co.
[…] In an amended decision, dated February 5, 2001, a Board panel found, inter alia, that the carrier was not entitled to any credit as against claimant’s death benefits for either the $650,000 net recovery described in the stipulation nor the $109,960 identified in the stipulation as claimant’s share of the settlement. The employer and the carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the carrier) appeal.

The availability of the credit sought by the carrier is contingent upon the application of Workers’ Compensation Law § 29, which provides that if an employee who is eligible for workers’ compensation benefits is injured “by the negligence or wrong of another * * *, such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, * * * [may] pursue his remedy against such other subject to the provisions of this chapter” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 [1]; see, Matter of Shutter v Philips Display Components Co., 90 NY2d 703, 706).