Re/Max All-Pro Realty, Inc. v. New York State Department
[…] Thus, regardless of the terms used by petitioner [s], a substantial evidence issue has been raised, necessitating transfer to this [C]ourt” (Matter of Segrue v City of Schenectady, 132 AD2d 270, 273-274; see, Matter of Dippell v Hammons, 246 AD2d 450, 451, lv denied 92 NY2d 801). We therefore “review the petition de novo as if it had been properly transferred” (Matter of Blanco v Popolizio, 190 AD2d 554, 554-555).

Pursuant to Real Property Law § 441-c (1), respondent may *832revoke or suspend the license of a real estate broker or salesperson, reprimand the real estate broker or salesperson, or impose a fine, if he or she “has demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker or salesperson, as the case may be.” Respondent’s determination that petitioners breached their fiduciary duties, failed to comply with Real Property Law § 443 and converted and misused trust funds, thereby demonstrating untrustworthiness and incompetency, is supported by substantial evidence in the record (see generally, 300