Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] Axelrod, supra at 348), “when the Executive acts inconsistently with the Legislature, or usurps its prerogatives, * * * the doctrine of separation is violated” (Clark v Cuomo, 66 NY2d 185, 189; see, Bourquin v Cuomo, supra at 785; Boreali v Axelrod, 71 NY2d 1; Rapp v Carey, 44 NY2d 157).

The initial task, then, is to ascertain New York’s legislative policy on gambling as it existed in the 1990s. Pursuant to NY Constitution, article I, § 9, the only forms of gambling authorized in New York are (1) State-operated pari-mutuel betting on horse races (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1]), (2) lotteries operated by the State, “the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1]), and (3) specified “games of chance” conducted only by “bona fide religious, charitable or non-profit organizations of veterans, volunteer fire [fighters] and similar non-profit organizations,” and then only if authorized by a majority vote of the electors of the city, town or village in which the gambling is to take place and on the additional conditions that the entire net proceeds be exclusively devoted to the lawful purposes of *24the organizations and that prizes be limited to $250 for a single prize or $1,000 for a series of prizes (NY Const, art I, § 9 [2]). Notably, NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (2) requires the Legislature to “pass appropriate laws to effectuate [its purposes], ensure that [the games of chance] are rigidly regulated to prevent commercialized gambling, [and] prevent participation by criminal or other undesirable elements and the diversion of funds from the [authorized purposes].”

The stated purpose of General Municipal Law article 9-A, which the Legislature enacted pursuant to that constitutional directive, is expressed in the following terms: