Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] We hold that because the basic policy decisions underlying the Governor’s action have not been made by the State Legislature, the Governor did not have the authority to bind the State by executing the compact or the amendment.

The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 USC § 2701 et seq. [hereinafter IGRA]) was enacted in 1988 for the declared purpose of “providing] a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments” (25 USC § 2702 [1]), while at the same time “provid[ing] a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players” (25 USC § 2702 [2]). Under IGRA, gaming is divided into three categories.