United States v. Evans, 478 F.3d 1332, 1338 (11th Cir.), cert.
[…] See
United States v. Taylor, 417 F.3d 1176, 1183 (11th Cir. 2005). Lee argues,
however, that his challenge to the sufficiency of the information should be
reviewed de novo because the sufficiency of the information is jurisdictional, and
jurisdiction may be challenged at any time. We need not resolve the question of
which standard of review is appropriate here, however, because the district court’s
jurisdiction to enhance Lee’s sentence under § 851 was proper even applying the
more demanding standard of de novo review.
To obtain a sentence enhancement under § 841, the government must
comply with the notice requirement of § 851(a)(1), which provides that an
enhancement based on prior convictions may not be imposed “unless before
trial,. . .the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a
copy of such information on the [defendant] or counsel for the [defendant]) stating
in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.” United States v. Rutherford,
175 F.3d 899, 903 (11th Cir. 1999) (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1)).
Although the information here contained the incorrect date of one of Lee’s
convictions, and misidentified the title of the U.S. Code under which the