United States v. Evans, 478 F.3d 1332, 1338 (11th Cir.), cert.
[…] upon by the government in seeking an enhancement. Accordingly, we conclude
6
that the district court had jurisdiction to enhance Lee’s sentence under § 851.
B. District court’s compliance with § 851(b)
Lee further asserts that the district court’s failure to conduct the required
§ 851(b) colloquy, by asking him whether he affirmed or denied the prior
convictions, and warning him that any challenge to a prior conviction not raised
prior to the imposition of sentence may not be raised later to attack the sentence,
requires reversal.
Section 851(b) provides that, if the government files an information under
this section, the court shall, before imposing sentence, inquire of the defendant
“whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in
the information, and shall inform him that any challenge to a prior conviction
which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack
the sentence.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(b). We have held that “[a] trial court is not
required to adhere to the rituals of § 851(b) where a defendant, as a matter of law,
is precluded from attacking the conviction forming the basis of the enhancement
information.” United States v.