Kamruddin v. Desmond
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff was aware of the substance of his malpractice claim, and the appellants’ conduct did not serve to hide the prior act of malpractice. Rather, the plaintiffs *717contention is that he failed to file a timely complaint because he could not submit a certificate of merit without the medical records he sought. This argument is unpersuasive. CPLR 3012-a does require that a certificate of merit accompany a complaint in a medical malpractice action. Nevertheless, the CPLR recognizes and anticipates the situation presented in the present case. Under CPLR 3012-a (d), “If a request by the plaintiff for the records of the plaintiff’s medical or dental treatment by the defendants has been made and such records have not been produced, the plaintiff shall not be required to serve the certificate required by this section until ninety days after such records have been produced.”

Clearly, the plaintiff here could have filed this action based upon a good faith belief as to the legitimacy of his claim and specifically evoked CPLR 3012-a (d) affirming that he was still waiting for the production of his medical records for the purpose of submitting a certificate of merit.