*28OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner, Onondaga County Department of Social Services (DSS), which had been paying benefits for respondents’ children to the mothers of the children, filed objections to the Hearing Examiner’s orders only with respect to the application of Family Court Act § 413 (1) (g). Family Court denied the objections determining that the child support arrears owed by respondents could not exceed $500 during their respective periods of incarceration. These appeals ensued. We agree with DSS that Family Court Act § 413 (1) (g) is inapplicable under the circumstances presented here.
We note at the outset that, pursuant to Family Court Act § 451, a court “shall not reduce or annul child support arrears *29accrued prior to the making of an application [for relief from such arrears]” (see Matter of Dox v Tynon, 90 NY2d 166, 173-174). Pursuant to the 1986 amendment to the Family Court Act, “cancellation of accumulated child support arrears was absolutely prohibited” (id. at 176). However, Family Court Act § 451 is not at issue here.