*28OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, Family Court Act § 451 is not at issue here. Rather, the issue is whether the court erred in determining that respondents’ respective incomes were deemed to have “never exceeded the poverty income guidelines” while respondents were incarcerated and thus that “the prohibition against reduction of accrued child support arrears contained in section 451 was not triggered because there were no accrued arrears in excess of $500 to reduce” (Matter of Blake v Syck, 230 AD2d 596, 599, lv denied 90 NY2d 811).
Family Court Act § 413 (1) (g) provides in pertinent part that, “[w]here the non-custodial parent’s income is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount * * *, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue.” That statute was found by this Court to apply to a noncustodial parent who had no income during the period in which arrears accrued and who had received a retroactive disability award that still placed his income below the poverty level during the relevant period (see Blake, 230 AD2d at