OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the People presented proof that defendant’s actions caused this latter group of victims to lose approximately $437,000, the court decided it would fine defendant $10,000 on this last count instead of allowing restitution as part of the plea agreement.
On March 28, 2001, the court and defense counsel discussed the mechanics of the proposed releases at length, and the court concluded the restitution money earmarked for any investor unwilling to sign a release would be returned to defendant. The prosecutor vehemently objected and read Penal Law § 60.27 (6) into the record, which provides: “Any payment made as restitution or reparation pursuant to this section shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in any civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment.”
The prosecutor again emphasized that requiring victims to sign releases in exchange for restitution violates this statute. The court then asked defense counsel if the defense would take the risk that the releases would be invalid under the Penal Law.