OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Defendant contends that the court imposed restitution under Penal Law § 60.30. However, this statutes merely preserves the law-conferred authority of a court to impose civil penalties. In no way is restitution a civil penalty. Penal Law § 60.27 (6) provides in relevant part: “Any payment made as restitution or reparation pursuant to this section shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in any civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment.”