995 F.2d 230
[…] Russ Berrie & Co., 966 F.2d 1284, 1287 (9th Cir.1992).
Bay contends that the IRS's tax liens against his property are invalid because the IRS never properly assessed the taxes owed, and because Bay never received notice of the assessments and intent to levy and demand for payment of taxes as required under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6303(a) and 6331(d). These contentions lack merit.
Certificates of Assessments and Payments (Form 4340) "can constitute proof of the fact that the assessments actually were made." Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 535 (9th Cir.1992).
In pertinent part, section 6303(a) provides that:
[T]he Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax ..., give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.
26 U.S.C. § 6303(a). Section 6331(d) provides for written notice to the taxpayer at least ten days prior to a levy made on the taxpayer's property. 26 U.S.C. § 6331(d)(2). Such notice must be given in person, left at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place of business, or sent by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer's last known address. Id.
Here, the government submitted a Certificate of Assessments and Payments, known as Form 4340, in support of its motion for summary judgment.