Perry C. Butler v. Charles D. Marshall
[…] Support for the district court's position can be found in Cal.Civ.Code § 1798.40, which provides that an agency need not disclose information to an individual if the information meets certain criteria.

10

These criteria, however, are fairly specific and can be read to suggest that an agency cannot deny a request for records merely for "any constitutionally permissible reason or for no reason at all." Olim, 461 U.S. at 249 (quotations omitted); see, e.g., Cal.Civ.Code § 1798.40(a) (information need not be disclosed if it was "compiled for the purpose of identifying individual criminal offenders and alleged offenders and consists only of identifying data and notations of arrests, the nature and disposition of criminal charges, sentencing, confinement, release, parole and probation status"). Moreover, the regulation cited by the district court in support of its determination explicitly provides that "[a]ny person on whom the [D]epartment [of Corrections] maintains a record or file containing personal information has the right to inspect their record."