Robert H. Ketchum, AKA Frank D. Katrla, Jr. And John Shangreaux v. City of Tucson Police
[…] Id. at 653. In a suit against the United States or its agencies, money damages cannot be recovered absent a waiver of sovereign immunity. Pereira v. United States Postal Serv., 964 F.2d 873, 876 (9th Cir.1992). The United States has not waived its sovereign immunity for constitutional torts committed by the Postal Service or its employees acting in their official capacity. Id. at 876-77; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b) (no waiver of sovereign immunity under the Federal Tort Claims Act for claims "arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter").

7

Because Ketchum's claim against the United States Postal Service was barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, Ketchum could not have prevailed against the Postal Service under any state of facts.