People v. Brown
[…] Given the potpourri of excuses offered by the juror in question, the experienced and capable trial judge, uniquely situated to observe the juror’s demeanor and attitude, was entitled to consider whether the juror was expressing a genuine bias or merely attempting to escape jury service. In that regard, a trial judge’s determination that a juror is capable of being fair and impartial should be accorded due deference on appeal. (See, People v Williams, 63 NY2d 882, 885.)

The standard governing challenges for cause is set forth in CPL 270.20 (1) (b), which, insofar as is here relevant, requires *188a showing that a prospective juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” Where “potential jurors themselves openly state that they doubt their own ability to be impartial in the case at hand, there is far more than a likelihood, of bias, and an unequivocal assurance of impartiality must be elicited.”