Vernon Eugene Smith v. Manfred Maass, Superintendent
[…] He is incarcerated at the Oregon State Penitentiary. In Oregon, eligibility for parole is determined pursuant to a statutory parole review scheme and a comprehensive set of regulatory guidelines specifying how to calculate a prisoner's release date. Or.Rev.Stat. §§ 144.120(2), 144.780. Within a certain number of months following a prisoner's admission to a correctional institution, the state parole board conducts a parole hearing and, except in certain cases involving particularly violent or dangerous offenders, sets an initial release date. Or.Rev.Stat. § 144.120. Under the Oregon scheme, a prisoner's release date may be postponed if the prisoner is diagnosed by the parole board's psychologist as suffering from a "present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community." Or.Rev.Stat. § 144.125(3). Smith's parole date has been deferred at least three times for this reason, in November 1986, November 1987, and January 1989.

4