Barron v. Colabella
[…] The criminal case was assigned to the respondent, Justice Nicholas Colabella. Just before the arraignment on February 8, 2002, the Daily News, *586L.P., and WNBC, a television station owned and operated by the National Broadcasting Company, Inc., applied for permission to photograph, televise, and broadcast the criminal proceedings. In an order dated February 14, 2002, which superseded an order dated February 8, 2002, Justice Colabella declared Civil Rights Law § 52 unconstitutional and granted the application. Civil Rights Law § 52 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person * * * or corporation shall televise, broadcast [or] take motion pictures * * * of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken.”