Krug v. County of Lewis
[…] Supreme Court erred in denying the petition.

As a preliminary matter, we note that, because petitioners’ challenge is directed at the procedures followed in enacting the local law and not the substance of the local law, the court erred in converting this CPLR article 78 proceeding to an action for declaratory judgment (see Matter of Voelckers v Guelli, 58 NY2d 170, 176-177; Atkins v Town of Rotterdam, 266 AD2d 631, 632-633).

We agree with petitioners that the Clerk of the Lewis County Board of Legislators (Clerk) failed to publish the local law pursuant to County Law § 214 (2). That section requires “that any local law which is subject to a permissive referendum shall be published in [the] official newspapers at least once a week for two successive weeks, the first publication of which shall be had within ten days after such local law is adopted.” The term “official newspapers” is defined as “at least two newspapers published within the county” designated by the Board of Legislators as “official newspapers” (id.).