Upon the conclusion of the hearing, an order was entered in January 2016 modifying the younger child’s permanency goal from return to parent to a concurrent goal of placement for adoption and permanent placement with a fit and willing relative.* The uncle now appeals solely from the orders denying his motion to intervene.
All parties assert that Family Court erred in denying the uncle’s application to intervene in these proceedings. We agree. Family Ct Act § 1035 (f) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he child’s adult sibling, grandparent, aunt or uncle not named as respondent in the petition, may, upon consent of the child’s parent appearing in the proceeding, . . . move to intervene in the proceeding as an interested party intervenor for the purpose of seeking temporary or permanent custody of the child, and upon the granting of such motion shall be permitted to participate in all arguments and hearings insofar as they affect the temporary custody of the child during fact-finding proceedings, and in all phases of dispositional proceedings.” The statute further directs that “[s]uch motions for intervention shall be liberally granted” (Family Ct Act § 1035 [f]).